Privacy policy

COOKIES

An “Internet Cookie” (also known as “cookie browser” or “HTTP cookie” or simply “cookie”) is a small file of letters and numbers that will be stored on your computer, Other equipment of a user on which the Internet is accessed. The cookie is installed through a web browser’s browser request (eg Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (it does not contain software, viruses or spyware, and can not access the information on the hard drive, The user).

A cookie consists of two parts: the name and the content or the cookie value. Furthermore, the duration of a cookie is determined; Technically, only the webserver that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with that webserver.

The following types of cookies are used on www.destine-broker.ro:

Session cookies

These cookies are required for the proper functioning of the website and for the operation of the services contained in the website. In their absence, their website or certain sections may not respond correctly.

Google Analytics

Records information about how users use the website, including the IP and the origin of the visitors.

How do I stop cookies?

Users can configure their browser to reject cookies. Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make certain sections / pages unfeasible or difficult to visit and use. More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.com.

DATA PROCESSING POLICY

This policy is based on the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

S.C DESTINE BROKER INSURANCE – REINSURANCE S.R.L, registered in the Register of Evidence of Personal Data Processing under no. 21969, may store (in written or electronic form), administer and use safely the information or personal data voluntarily provided to you, one or more family members or another person by browsing the website destine-broker.ro.

The person accessing the above-mentioned site and providing personal data / information, including through the order forms, expresses explicit and unequivocal consent that his / her data and members of his / her family are processed for the purposes of insurance / reinsurance.

If you agree that your personal data will be processed for purposes of:

Marketing (including Direct Marketing): Regularly carried out by S.C DESTINE BROKER INSURANCE – REINSURANCE S.R.L, assuming commercial communications by any means of communication;

Bidding: Presenting and offering insurance products and services through direct agents / brokers;
The company will process your data for these purposes only on the basis of your free consent expressed through forms that collect personal data.

With regard to data processing in order to:

Customer Support: Submitting responses to requests / complaints you submit online through the “Suggestions and Complaints”
Please fill out the suggestions and complaints form available on the site.

S.C DESTINE BROKER INSURANCE – REINSURANCE S.R.L may disclose your personal data when the law imposes it or when the company allows you to exercise the rights provided for by law in its favor to sue for any illegal activity to:

  • Legal and regulatory authorities
  • reinsurers
  • accountants
  • Auditors and / or external counselors of the company;
  • Third parties who provide products and services to Destine Broker Insurance and Reinsurance Broker (eg IT systems vendors, marketing service providers).

The “personal data” that Destine Broker collects from you is processed by automated / manual means, subject to all the security and protection restrictions imposed by law. In this regard, appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to protect your personal data.

These can refer to: name and surname; address; Phone number (fixed / mobile); Email Address; Data from the driving license; CNP (Personal Numbers Code); sex; passport.

Based on the Law no. 677/2001, you have the following rights: the right of access to data, the right to intervene and the right of opposition.

You also have the right to appeal to the court in connection with any violation of rights in the processing of personal data. These rights can be exercised by means of a written request addressed directly to our company at the address: Destine Broker de Asigurări-Reasigurare, Torcatori Street, Nr. 4, Ploiesti, Romania in the attention of the Legal Division, as well as at the office@destine-broker.ro